Home
Cove Bowling Club    Founded 1910   Affiliated to Bowls England, Bowls Hampshire, North Hampshire WBA,   Farnham and District BA, Blackwater Valley BA and Aldershot and District BA

Club 2024 Fixtures


R = Men’s Rinks

 T = Men’s Triples

LR = Ladies’ Rinks

 LT = Ladies’ Triples

MR = Mixed Rinks

 MT = Mixed Triples


Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

Type

Dress


APRIL


Sat

20

Men’s Captain v Ladies' Captain

Home

14:30

6MR

Club

Sun

21

Men's President v Ladies’ President

Home

14:30

6MR

Club

Tue

23

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Club

Wed

24

Yardstick

Home

18:00

Club

Club

Fri

26

Yardstick

Home

18:00

Club

Club

Sat

27

Howard Park

Home

14:00

4MT

Club

Sun

28

Knaphill

Away

14:30

5MT

Club

Mon

29

Yardstick

Home

18:00

Club

Club

Tue

30

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Club


MAY


Sat

4

Brandon Shield

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sun

5

Horsell

Away

14:30

4MT

Club

Thu

9

Bowls Hampshire Women v Bowls Surrey

Home

13:30

6LR

Whites

Sat

11

Old Basing

Home

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

18

Aldershot Underwood

Home

14:30

3MT

Club

Sun

19

George Dawson Trophy

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Thu

23

Bowls Hampshire Men v Home Counties BA

Home

14:00

6R

Whites

Sat

25

Puttenham

Away

14:30

3MT

Club

Sun

26

Yateley

Home

14:30

5MT

Club


JUNE


Sat

1

Alresford

Home

14:00

3MT

Club

Sun

2

Alton Social

Away

14:30

3MT

Club

Sat

8

Winifred Triples and Porteus Cup

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sun

9

Horsell

Home

14:30

4MT

Club

Sat

15

Aldershot Underwood

Away

14:30

3MT

Club

Sun

16

Knaphill

Home

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

22

Westfield

Away

14:30

4MT

Club

Sun

23

Alton Social

Home

14:30

3MT

Club

Tue

25

Camberley Ladies

Away

14:00

3LT

Club

Sat

29

Ladies' Day

Home

14:30

Club

Club

Sun

30

Hook

Away

14:30

5MT

Club


JULY


Sat

6

Ladies' Captain and Vice Captain Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sun

7

Puttenham

Home

14:30

3MT

Club

Sat

13

Bowls Hampshire Men v London Scottish BA

Home

14:00

6R

Whites

Sun

14

Davies Cup

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sat

20

Harry and Nan Rose Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sun

21

Hook

Home

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

27

Great Hollands

Home

14:30

5MT

Club

Sun

28

London Irish BA

Home

14:30

5R

Club


AUGUST


Sat

3

Norman Henderson Trophy

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sun

4

Old Basing

Away

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

10

Fleet United

Away

14:30

4MT

Club

Sun

11

Bill Lewis Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sat

17

Pyestock

Home

14:30

4MT

Club

Sun

18

Great Hollands

Away

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

24

London Scottish BA

Home

14:30

6MR

Club

Sun

25

Yateley

Away

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

31

Fleet Social

Away

14:30

4MT

Club


SEPTEMBER


Sun

1

Farnborough

Home

14:30

5MT

Club

Sat

7

North Hampshire WBA Final's Day

Home

10:00

6LR

Whites

Sat

7

Hawley

Away

14:30

4MT

Club

Sun

8

North Hampshire WBA Final's Back up Morning

Home

10:00

6LR

Whites

Sun

8

Australian Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Club

Sat

14

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sun

15

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sat

21

West End

Away

14:30

6MT

Club

Sun

22

Westfield

Home

14:30

4MT

Club

Sun

22

Candlelight Evening

Home

19:30

Club

Any